2012 All-Midwest Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Jay Fanta, 1B, Sr., UW-La Crosse
Pitcher of the Year: Steve Maher, So., St. Thomas
Rookie of the Year: Marty Herum, 1B, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Chris Schwarz, UW-La Crosse

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Kyle Moody St. Scholastica
Sr.
Maple Grove, Minn.
1B Jay Fanta UW-La Crosse Sr.
Viroqua, Wis.
2B Kyle Van Abel UW-Oshkosh Sr.
Kaukauna, Wis.
SS Jimmy Dercks
Rockford
Sr.
Kaukauna, Wis.
3B Anthony Even
Concordia (Ill.)
Sr.
Franklin Park, Ill.
OF Kyle Flagstad
St. Scholastica
Jr.
Hinckley, Minn.
OF Matt Rowley Bethel
Jr.
Minnetonka, Minn.
OF Cole Cefalu UW-La Crosse
So.
Waunakee, Wis.
DH Cory Walden
Aurora
Jr.
Aurora, Ill.
U Dylan Thomas
St. Thomas
Jr.
Lakeville, Minn.
SP Steve Maher
St. Thomas
So.
Burnsville, Minn.
SP Drew Gay
Aurora
Jr.
Marseilles, Ill.
SP Cam Seidl
UW-Stevens Point
Jr.
Appleton, Wis.
RP Joey Long
St. John's
Jr.
Belvidere, Ill.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Ryan Schilter UW-Stevens Point Jr.
West Bend, Wis.
1B Marty Herum UW-Whitewater Fr.
River Falls, Wis.
2B Justin Jirschele UW-Stevens Point Sr.
Clintonville, Wis.
SS Tommy Kramer Bethany Lutheran
Sr.
Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3B Tim Mackey Aurora
Sr.
Rosemont, Ill.
OF Dylan Friend UW-Whitewater So.
Burlington, Wis.
OF Ryan Adams
Aurora
Sr.
Geneva, Ill.
OF Shawn Miller
Concordia (Ill.)
Jr.
Pleasant Prairie, Wis.
DH Cam Stephens Concordia (Ill.) Sr. Rosemont, Ill.
U Mike Ruzek Lakeland
Sr.
Manitowoc, Wis.
SP Brad Warnecke Aurora
So.
Aurora, Ill.
SP Hayden Zimmerman
St. John's
Sr.
New Richmond, Wis.
SP Bryce Gapinski
St. Thomas
Sr.
Foley, Minn.
RP Zach Lauersdorf UW-La Crosse
Sr.
Watertown, Wis.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Nick Skala Concordia (Ill.)
Sr.
Long Grove, Ill.
1B Brett Van Asdlen Aurora
Sr.
Minooka, Ill.
2B Paul Lanasa St. Mary's (Minn.)
So.
Mahtomedi, Minn.
SS Nick Karakosta Benedictine
Jr.
Addison, Ill.
3B Jared Fon UW-Whitewater
So.
Germantown, Wis.
OF Brooks Braga
UW-La Crosse
Jr.
Middleton, Wis.
OF Ben Podobinski
St. Thomas
Fr.
Roseville, Minn.
OF Dylan Graves
St. John's
So.
Mora, Minn.
DH Jon Schlemmer St. Mary's (Minn.)
So. DePere, Wis.
U Connor Cline St. John's
Jr.
Bloomington, Minn.
SP Ryan Spengler
St. John's Jr.
St. Cloud, Minn.
SP Garrett Benson
Bethany Lutheran
Jr.
Rochester, Minn.
SP Ryan Mestnik
Augsburg
Fr.
Prior Lake, Minn.
SP Matt Rowley Bethel Jr. Minnetonka, Minn.
RP Buddy Flaherty Bethel Sr.
Victoria, Minn.

There was a tie for the final starting pitcher spot.

What We're Reading