2014 All-New England Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Tad Gold, OF, Sr., Endicott
Pitcher of the Year: Kyle Slinger, Jr., Tufts
Rookie of the Year: David Hesslink, SP, MIT
Coach of the Year: Matt LaBranche, Eastern Connecticut State

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C EJ Martinez
Endicott Sr.
Brooklyn, N.Y.
1B Apolinar De La Cruz
Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. Providence, R.I.
2B Harry Oringer
Endicott Jr. Dartmouth, Mass.
SS Dave Ruggiero Worcester State Jr. Peabody, Mass.
3B George Agostini Mass-Dartmouth Jr.
Rehoboth, Mass.
OF Tad Gold
Endicott Sr. Martha's Vineyard, Mass.
OF Ryan Medeiros
Mass-Dartmouth Jr. Acushnet, Mass.
OF Jamill Moquete
Mass-Boston Sr. Boston, Mass.
DH Griff Tewksbury
Bates Sr. Concord, N.H.
U Mike Odenwaelder
Amherst So. Goshen, Conn.
SP JJ Branch Endicott So. Milford, Mass.
SP George Lund
Roger Williams So. West Hartford, Conn.
SP Kyle Slinger
Tufts Jr. Danville, Calif.
RP Tyler Pogmore Roger Williams Sr. Lebanon, Conn.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Matt Verrier
Southern Maine Sr. Norway, Maine
1B John Carey
Southern Maine Sr. South Portland, Maine
2B Richard Fecteau
Salem State So. Newbury, Mass.
SS Sam Dexter
Southern Maine
So. Oakland, Maine
3B Kyle Brigham Daniel Webster Sr. Hudson, N.H.
OF Forrest Chadwick
Southern Maine Sr. Gardiner, Maine
OF Matt Consigli Becker Jr. Whitinsville, Mass.
OF Dylan Foster
Husson Sr. Oakland, Maine
DH Brett Cahill
Salem State
Sr. Gloucester, Mass.
U Mike Bisceglia Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. New Boston, N.H.
SP David Hesslink MIT Fr. San Diego, Calif.
SP Jake Marchesseault
Johnson and Wales So. Wyoming, R.I.
SP Nick Whittaker St. Joseph's (Maine) Sr. Yarmouth, Maine
RP Adam Merritt Eastern Connecticut So. Seymour, Conn.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Joe Coyne
St. Joseph's (Maine) Jr. Duxbury, Mass.
1B Cody LaBadia
Southern Vermont Jr. Howes Cave, N.Y.
2B Alex Pezzuto
Johnson and Wales Jr. Hastings, N.Y.
SS Taiki Kasuga Amherst Sr. New York, N.Y.
3B Mike Vaccarelli Eastern Connecticut
Sr. Wolcott, Conn.
OF Steve Ambrosino Western New England Sr. Laurel Hollow, N.Y.
OF Ryan Kelly Salve Regina So. Waldkill, N.J.
OF Creed Mangrum MIT Sr. Sandy, Utah
OF Connor McDavitt
Tufts Jr. Holden, Mass.
DH Chris Bernard Southern Maine Sr Scarborough, Maine
U John Drago MIT Fr. Peoria, Ariz.
SP Trevor Breton Western New England Jr.
Enfield, Conn.
SP John Cook Amherst Jr. Winnetka, Ill.
SP Ryan Hyjek Salem State Sr. Tolland, Conn.
RP Corey McNamara St. Joseph's (Maine) So. West Newbury, Mass.

What We're Reading