2014 All-West Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Simon Rosenbaum, 1B, So., Pomona-Pitzer
Pitcher of the Year: Chris Haddeland, Jr., Linfield
Rookie of the Year: Christopher Scalisi, 2B, Redlands
Coach of the Year: Scott Brosius, Linfield

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C Jake Wylie Linfield Sr. Eagle, Idaho
1B Simon Rosenbaum Pomona-Pitzer So. Los Altos Hills, Calif.
2B Marcus Uechi Hardin-Simmons Sr. San Antonio, Texas
SS Nicho DellaValle Cal Lutheran Sr. Solvang, Calif.
3B Julian Barzilli  Whittier Sr. Los Angeles, Calif.
OF Andrew Carbajal Chapman So. Carson, Calif.
OF Nick Fisher Linfield Sr. Lake Oswego, Ore.
OF Collin Radack Hendrix Sr. Austin, Texas
DH Matt Gandy Chapman So. Tustin, Calif.
U Jake Petersen Cal Lutheran Sr. Thousand Oaks, Calif.
SP Chris Haddeland Linfield Jr. McMinnville, Ore.
SP Aaron Thomassen Linfield Jr. Seattle, Wash.
SP Scott Weinschenk Concordia (Texas) Sr. Brenham, Texas
RP AJ Konopaski
Pacific Lutheran
Jr. Port Angeles, Wash.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Josh Rapacz George Fox Sr. West Richland, Wash.
1B Mark Saatzer Chapman Sr. Glendora, Calif.
2B Christopher Scalisi Redlands Fr. Woodland Hills, Calif.
SS Josh Vasquez Sul Ross State Jr. Lubbock, Texas
3B Brandon George Texas-Dallas So. Spring, Texas
OF Colton Brown Howard Payne Jr. Haltom City, Texas
OF Connor Hancock Redlands Jr. Burbank, Calif.
OF Pat Hirschberg Trinity (Texas) Sr. Parker, Colo.
DH Ty Wyatt Willamette Fr. Keizer, Ore.
U Brandon Clounch Texas-Dallas Jr. Carrollton, Texas
SP Cameron Cox Concordia (Texas) Jr. Round Rock, Texas
SP Clay Gartner George Fox Sr. Clovis, Calif.
SP Trevor Lubking Pacific Lutheran Jr. Buckley, Wash.
RP Aaron Roth Cal Lutheran Sr. Camarillo, Calif.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Matthew Daniel Howard Payne So. Cleveland, Texas
1B Trevor Keele University of Dallas Jr. Edgewood, Texas
2B Mark Carlson University of Dallas Sr. Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
SS Jimmy Norris Texas-Dallas So. Kennedale, Texas
3B Kyle Rodriguez Concordia (Texas) Jr. Round Rock, Texas
OF Connor Battaglia Chapman Sr. Yorba Linda, Calif.
OF Chase Burrow Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Groesbeck, Texas
OF Turner Mattson Sul Ross State Jr. Lubbock, Texas
DH Danny Clifford George Fox Sr. Canby, Ore.
U Tanner Nishioka Pomona-Pitzer Fr. Honolulu, Hawaii
SP Travis McGee Chapman Sr. Brea, Calif.
SP Zack Speer Trinity (Texas) Jr. Bellaire, Texas
SP Cody Whitley LeTourneau Jr. Dickinson, Texas
RP Aaron Barteau Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Dallas, Texas

What We're Reading