Little East Conference

2012 LEC Schedule

Standings | Composite Schedule | Conference Schedule
Date Away Home Time/Status Links

Feb. 24 Western Connecticut  10  Emory and Henry  12  Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Connecticut  4  Whitman  1  Final - 9 innings

Feb. 25 Western Connecticut  16  Emory and Henry  8  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  12  Whitman  9  Final - 9 innings
  Eastern Connecticut  12  Whitman  7  Final - 9 innings

Feb. 26 Western Connecticut  9  Emory and Henry  10  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  8  Whitman  5  Final - 10 innings

Mar. 2 Keene State  2  Farmingdale State  7  Final RC

Mar. 3 MIT  2  Keene State  6  Final
@ Farmingdale, N.Y. (Farmingdale State College)
  Lyndon State  1  Southern Maine  10  Final
@ Yaphank, N.Y.

Mar. 4 Keene State  8  St. Joseph's (L.I.)  4  Final
@ SUNY Farmingdale
  Southern Maine  11  SUNY-Old Westbury  12  Final
@ Yaphank, N.Y.

Mar. 9 Rhode Island College  0  Cortland State  12  Final
@ Auburndale, FL
  Aurora  10  Keene State  5  Final
Chain of Lakes Field 3 @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Keene State  3  Aurora  9  Final
Chain of Lakes Field 3 @ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 10 Plymouth State  6  SUNY-Maritime  4  Final
  Rhode Island College  7  TCNJ  6  Final - 8 innings
@ Winter Haven, FL
  FDU-Florham  7  Mass-Boston  9  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Southern Maine  8  Farmingdale State  4  Final RC
(9-inning)
  Plymouth State  5  SUNY-Maritime  3  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  0  Kean  5  Final RC
  TCNJ  7  Rhode Island College  10  Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
  Keene State  10  Husson  2  Final
Pat Thomas Stadium @ Winter Haven, Fl.
  Husson  2  Keene State  4  Final
Pat Thomas Stadium @ Winter Haven, Fl.

Mar. 11 Southern Maine  7  Farmingdale State  6  Final RC
(9-inning)
  Plymouth State  6  CCNY  1  Final
  Fitchburg State  1  Rhode Island College  2  Final
@ Lake Region HS
  Mass-Boston  9  Franklin and Marshall  5  Final - 7 innings
Babson Park, Fla. - Weber International University @ Babson Park, Fla. - Weber International University
  Plymouth State  17  CCNY  1  Final
  Rhode Island College  7  Fitchburg State  3  Final
@ Lake Region HS

Mar. 12 New Jersey City  10  Rhode Island College  1  Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
  Mass-Boston  11  Becker  0  Final - 7 innings
@ Leesburg, Fla. - Lake Sumter Community College
  Daniel Webster  3  Keene State  12  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 13 Keene State  17  Becker  7  Final - 8 innings
Chain of Lakes Field 1 @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Mass-Dartmouth  2  Eastern Nazarene  0  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Eastern Nazarene  2  Final - 8 innings

Mar. 14 Rhode Island College  0  Bowdoin  3  Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
  Wheaton (Mass.)  3  Keene State  2  Final
Lake Myrtle Field #2 @ Central Florida Invitational (Auburndale, Fla.)
  Bowdoin  9  Rhode Island College  10  Final - 8 innings
@ Winter Haven, FL
  McDaniel  12  Mass-Boston  0  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. (Lake Myrtle Park Field #3)

Mar. 15 McDaniel  6  Rhode Island College  2  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. (Lake Myrtle Park Field #2)
  Keene State  8  Endicott  5  Final RC
Lake Myrtle Field 1 @ Winter Haven, Fla.
  Ripon  1  Mass-Boston  2  Final
@ Lakeland, Fla.
  Rhode Island College  2  McDaniel  6  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Auburndale, Fla. (Lake Myrtle Park Field #2)
  Mass-Boston  1  Washington College  3  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Baseball Invitational - Chain of Lakes @ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 16 Roger Williams  0  Mass-Boston  10  Final
@ Leesburg, Fla. - Pat Thomas Stadium
  Eastern Connecticut  7  Cal Lutheran  5  Final
  Keene State  2  St. Joseph's (Maine)  8  Final RC
Chain of Lakes Field 1 @ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 17 Mass-Boston  3  St. Norbert  4  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla. - Lake Myrtle Park
  Western Connecticut  8  Thiel  3  Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Roger Williams  1  Keene State  6  Final
@ Warner University
  Southern Maine  9  Bridgewater State  6  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  0  Redlands  3  Final RC
California Invitational
  Southern Maine  2  Bridgewater State  1  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  4  Amherst  2  Final RC
@ Winter Haven, FL
  Oneonta State  13  Western Connecticut  6  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.

Mar. 18 Western New England  14  Mass-Dartmouth  1  Final RC
@ Auburndale, FL
  Western Connecticut  4  Bethel  8  Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Plymouth State  2  Oneonta State  3  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Eastern Connecticut  16  Claremont-Mudd-Scripps  8  Final
  Bethel  4  Western Connecticut  5  Final
@ Ft. Myers, Fla.
  Oneonta State  6  Plymouth State  7  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL

Mar. 19 Knox  15  Plymouth State  8  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Western Connecticut  9  New Paltz State  13  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Mass-Dartmouth  0  Trinity (Conn.)  6  Final
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla. (Chain O' Lakes Park)
  New Paltz State  0  Western Connecticut  10  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Plymouth State  12  Knox  6  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Trinity (Conn.)  15  Mass-Dartmouth  5  Final RC
RussMatt Central Florida Invitational @ Winter Haven, Fla. (Chain O' Lakes Park)

Mar. 20 Plymouth State  2  New Paltz State  6  Final RC
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  St. Olaf  3  Mass-Dartmouth  7  Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
  New Paltz State  3  Plymouth State  2  Final RC
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Luther  1  Eastern Connecticut  13  Final - 9 innings
@ Tucson, AZ
  Western Connecticut  16  Colby  9  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Roger Williams  4  Rhode Island College  13  Final RC

Mar. 21 Eastern Connecticut  7  Carleton  1  Final
@ Tucson, AZ
  Wooster  20  Western Connecticut  3  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Sewanee  11  Mass-Dartmouth  10  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Western Connecticut  12  Lawrence  4  Final
@ Fort Myers, FL
  Springfield  6  Keene State  7  Final
  Mass-Boston  8  Johnson and Wales  6  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  8  Union  5  Final - 12 innings
@ Winter Haven, Fla.

Mar. 22 Western Connecticut  18  Oneonta State  24  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Worcester State  8  Southern Maine  3  Final
@ Auburndale, FL - Lake Myrtle Park #2
  Mass-Dartmouth  1  Elmhurst  8  Final
@ Winter Haven, FL
  Southern Maine  4  Worcester State  8  Final
@ Auburndale, FL - Lake Myrtle Park #2
  Rhode Island College  10  Salem State  7  Final RC
  Carthage  6  Eastern Connecticut  7  Final - 9 innings RC
@ Tucson, AZ

Mar. 23 Western New England  1  Southern Maine  8  Final
@ Auburndale, Fla,
  Plymouth State  2  Wooster  3  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Western Connecticut  2  Colby  11  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.
  Eastern Connecticut  8  Hamline  14  Final
@ Tucson, AZ
  Wooster  4  Plymouth State  5  Final
@ Fort Meyers, Fla.
  Colby  7  Western Connecticut  2  Final
@ Fort Myers, Fla.

Mar. 24 Colby  17  Plymouth State  2  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Suffolk  9  Rhode Island College  5  Final RC
  Colby-Sawyer  0  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final
  Plymouth State  6  Colby  12  Final
Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic @ Fort Myers, FL
  Framingham State  5  Mass-Boston  0  Final
  Southern Maine  7  Ramapo  9  Final
@ Winter Haven, Fla,
  Rhode Island College  1  Suffolk  0  Final RC
  Colby-Sawyer  2  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final
  Framingham State  2  Mass-Boston  1  Final - 7 innings

Mar. 25 Amherst  18  Southern Maine  8  Final
@ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
  Rhode Island College  4  Bridgewater State  0  Final RC
  Rhode Island College  3  Bridgewater State  4  Final RC

Mar. 26 Suffolk  4  Eastern Connecticut  5  Final - 10 innings

Mar. 27 Southern Maine  0  UW-Whitewater  5  Final
@ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Western Connecticut  10  Westfield State  4  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  10  Fitchburg State  3  Final RC
  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Johnson and Wales  2  Final

Mar. 28 UW-Whitewater  16  Southern Maine  5  Final
@ Lake Myrtle, Fla.
  Ramapo    Western Connecticut    Postponed
PPD due to field conditions
  Keene State  21  Babson  6  Final
Game change from 3/29

Mar. 29 Southern Maine  12  Maine-Farmington  1  Final - 7 innings RC
@ Auburndale, Fla.
  Becker  2  Rhode Island College  4  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  9  Worcester State  2  Final
  Roger Williams  3  Eastern Connecticut  7  Final

Mar. 30 Plymouth State  2  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Final
  Mass-Boston  0  St. Joseph's (Maine)  5  Final
Rescheduled from March 28
  Plymouth State  12  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final

Mar. 31 Keene State  13  Western Connecticut  7  Final - 10 innings
Games Moved to KSC
  Keene State  13  Western Connecticut  0  Final - 7 innings
Games Moved to KSC

Apr. 1 Mass-Boston  0  Eastern Connecticut  8  Final
Date and Time Change
  Southern Maine  6  Rhode Island College  3  Final RC
  Brandeis  3  Mass-Dartmouth  7  Final
  Mass-Boston  2  Eastern Connecticut  15  Final - 7 innings
  Keene State  16  Salve Regina  8  Final
  Southern Maine  8  Rhode Island College  10  Final RC

Apr. 2 Mass-Boston  10  Westfield State  7  Final RC
  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Bridgewater State  6  Final

Apr. 3 Rhode Island College  22  Worcester State  1  Final RC
  Newbury  6  Mass-Dartmouth  7  Final
  Amherst  1  Keene State  4  Final
  Southern Maine  9  Endicott  3  Final RC
  Eastern Connecticut  4  Montclair State  6  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  9  Framingham State  3  Final

Apr. 4 Mass-Boston  5  Western New England  6  Final
Location Change
  Keene State  12  Williams  9  Final
  Southern Maine  6  St. Joseph's (Maine)  7  Final
  Western Connecticut  10  SUNY-Purchase  5  Final

Apr. 5 Mass-Boston  15  Gordon  8  Final
  Framingham State  1  Keene State  15  Final
Game moved to Keene State
  Worcester State  19  Mass-Dartmouth  4  Final
  Southern Maine  1  Salem State  12  Final
  Brandeis  5  Rhode Island College  10  Final RC
  Salve Regina  2  Eastern Connecticut  13  Final
  Western Connecticut  9  Albertus Magnus  8  Final
  Western Connecticut  1  Albertus Magnus  7  Final

Apr. 6 Rivier  4  Plymouth State  13  Final

Apr. 7 Keene State  4  Eastern Connecticut  13  Final
  Mass-Boston  16  Western Connecticut  10  Final
  Plymouth State  3  Rhode Island College  10  Final RC
  Southern Maine  14  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final
  Keene State  8  Eastern Connecticut  7  Final
  Southern Maine  9  Mass-Dartmouth  5  Final
  Mass-Boston  14  Western Connecticut  4  Final - 7 innings
  Plymouth State  2  Rhode Island College  5  Final RC

Apr. 9 Mass-Dartmouth  13  Brandeis  14  Final - 10 innings RC
  Eastern Connecticut  10  Babson  7  Final
  Rhode Island College  13  Johnson and Wales  3  Final RC
  Norwich  7  Plymouth State  17  Final - 7 innings

Apr. 10 Western Connecticut  10  Eastern Connecticut  9  Final
  Plymouth State  2  Keene State  9  Final
  Rhode Island College  8  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  6  Southern Maine  5  Final
Location Change

Apr. 11 Keene State  1  Western New England  14  Final
  Salve Regina  6  Mass-Dartmouth  17  Final
  Bridgewater State  7  Eastern Connecticut  19  Final
  Southern Maine  8  Colby  5  Final - 10 innings

Apr. 12 Westfield State  3  Keene State  12  Final

Apr. 13 Salem State  10  Plymouth State  6  Final
  Mass-Boston  3  Babson  4  Final

Apr. 14 Mass-Boston  16  Mass-Dartmouth  6  Final - 7 innings
Location Change
  Rhode Island College  5  Keene State  13  Final RC
  Eastern Connecticut  5  Plymouth State  2  Final
  Western Connecticut  5  Southern Maine  6  Final
  Rhode Island College  8  Keene State  13  Final RC
  Mass-Boston  4  Mass-Dartmouth  11  Final
Location Change
  Eastern Connecticut  8  Plymouth State  2  Final
  Western Connecticut  7  Southern Maine  21  Final - 7 innings

Apr. 15 Plymouth State  11  Lyndon State  2  Final
  Southern Maine  7  Wheaton (Mass.)  10  Final
  Babson  15  Keene State  3  Final - 7 innings
Game added to schedule on 4/9
  Plymouth State  9  Lyndon State  10  Final

Apr. 16 Mass-Dartmouth  0  Tufts  4  Final - 7 innings
  Mass-Dartmouth  1  Tufts  9  Final - 7 innings
  Trinity (Conn.)  1  Eastern Connecticut  11  Final RC

Apr. 17 Southern Maine  5  Mass-Boston  7  Final RC
Location Change -
  Keene State  1  Plymouth State  4  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Rhode Island College  13  Final - 7 innings RC
  Eastern Connecticut  14  Western Connecticut  4  Final

Apr. 18 Brandeis  8  Keene State  16  Final
  Plymouth State  2  Daniel Webster  6  Final
  Mass-Boston  8  Salem State  8  Final - 11 innings
  Endicott  3  Southern Maine  2  Final RC
  Manhattanville  0  Eastern Connecticut  7  Final RC

Apr. 19 Bridgewater State  15  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Final
  Keene State  17  Fitchburg State  6  Final RC
  Curry  12  Rhode Island College  5  Final - 9 innings RC
  St. Joseph's (L.I.)  3  Western Connecticut  7  Final
  St. Joseph's (L.I.)  3  Western Connecticut  4  Final

Apr. 21 Rhode Island College  12  Eastern Connecticut  7  Final RC
  Keene State  9  Mass-Boston  6  Final - 10 innings
  Plymouth State  2  Southern Maine  6  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  0  Western Connecticut  18  Final - 7 innings
  Rhode Island College  8  Eastern Connecticut  0  Final RC
  Keene State  14  Mass-Boston  7  Final
  Plymouth State  7  Southern Maine  17  Final
  Mass-Dartmouth  19  Western Connecticut  7  Final - 8 innings

Apr. 22 Wheaton (Mass.)  9  Southern Maine  2  Final

Apr. 24 Husson  14  Southern Maine  10  Final
  Salve Regina  8  Rhode Island College  9  Final - 10 innings RC
  Keene State  19  Curry  2  Final - 7 innings
  Western Connecticut  3  Trinity (Conn.)  2  Final RC
  Eastern Connecticut  6  Western New England  9  Final

Apr. 25 Babson  4  Southern Maine  7  Final
  Framingham State  14  Rhode Island College  10  Final RC
  Plymouth State  9  Castleton State  2  Final
  Wesleyan  3  Eastern Connecticut  13  Final
  Wentworth  0  Mass-Boston  5  Final RC

Apr. 26 Rhode Island College  9  Babson  8  Final - 11 innings RC
  Mass-Dartmouth  8  Roger Williams  13  Final
  Mass-Boston  1  MIT  3  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Eastern Connecticut  4  Final

Apr. 27 Plymouth State  6  Colby  7  Final
@ Gorham, Maine

Apr. 28 Southern Maine  9  Keene State  6  Final
  Mass-Boston  0  Plymouth State  10  Final - 7 innings
  Eastern Connecticut  6  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Final
  Western Connecticut  15  Rhode Island College  3  Final - 7 innings RC
  Southern Maine  6  Keene State  3  Final
  Mass-Boston  2  Plymouth State  6  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  7  Mass-Dartmouth  2  Final
  Western Connecticut  9  Rhode Island College  12  Final RC

Apr. 29 Mass-Boston  5  Endicott  12  Final
  Wheaton (Mass.)  6  Keene State  7  Final
  Mass-Boston  4  Endicott  5  Final - 8 innings

Apr. 30 Eastern Connecticut  6  Tufts  5  Final
  Ramapo  9  Western Connecticut  4  Final

May. 1 Manhattanville  4  Western Connecticut  10  Final

May. 2 Mass-Boston  0  Wheaton (Mass.)  5  Final
  Rhode Island College  2  MIT  3  Final RC
  Eastern Connecticut  7  Amherst  2  Final
  Bates  1  Southern Maine  6  Final
  FDU-Florham  5  Western Connecticut  3  Final

May. 3 Rhode Island College  5  Wheaton (Mass.)  2  Final RC
  Southern Maine  13  Bowdoin  9  Final
  Middlebury  0  Plymouth State  5  Final

May. 4 Mass-Dartmouth  1  Keene State  7  Final
  Rhode Island College  8  Mass-Boston  9  Final - 12 innings RC
Location Change
  Mass-Dartmouth  3  Keene State  6  Final
  Rhode Island College  4  Mass-Boston  2  Final - 5 innings RC
Location Change

May. 5 Western Connecticut  5  Plymouth State  7  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  2  Southern Maine  4  Final
Rescheduled from 5/4
  Western Connecticut  2  Plymouth State  0  Final
  Eastern Connecticut  1  Southern Maine  5  Final
Rescheduled from 5/4

May. 9 Plymouth State  3  Southern Maine  2  Final
Little East Championship - Game 1 (#6 at #1)
  Mass-Boston  5  Keene State  6  Final
2012 Little East Baseball Championship - Game 2 (#5 vs. #2) @ Gorham, Maine
  Eastern Connecticut  6  Rhode Island College  3  Final RC
2012 Little East Baseball Championship - Game 3 (#4 vs. #3) @ Gorham, Maine

May. 10 Southern Maine  5  Mass-Boston  2  Final
2012 Little East Baseball Championship - Game 4 (#1 vs. #5) @ Gorham, Maine
  Rhode Island College  10  Plymouth State  5  Final RC
Little East Championship - Game 5 (#3 vs. #6) @ Gorham, Maine

May. 11 Keene State  4  Eastern Connecticut  3  Final - 12 innings
2012 Little East Baseball Championship - Game 6 (#2 vs. #4) @ Gorham, Maine
  Eastern Connecticut  0  Plymouth State  1  Final
Little East Championship - Game 7 (#4 vs. #6) @ Gorham, Maine

May. 12 Southern Maine  15  Rhode Island College  4  Final RC
2012 Little East Baseball Championship Game 8
  Plymouth State  9  Keene State  2  Final
Little East Tournament - Game 9 (#6 vs. #2) @ Gorham, Maine

May. 13 Keene State  1  Southern Maine  2  Final
2012 Little East Baseball Championship Game 10
  Southern Maine  6  Plymouth State  1  Final
Little East Tournament Championship game @ Gorham, Maine

May. 16 Western New England  7  Keene State  1  Final
2012 NCAA Division III Tournament @ Mansfield, Conn.
  Southern Maine  8  Trinity (Conn.)  13  Final RC
2012 NCAA Division III Tournament @ Mansfield, Conn.

May. 17 Keene State  3  Bridgewater State  2  Final
2012 NCAA Division III Tournament - Game 5 @ Mansfield, Conn.
  Bowdoin  6  Southern Maine  4  Final
NCAA New England Regional Tournament @ Mansfield, Conn.

May. 18 St. Joseph's (Maine)  6  Keene State  1  Final
2012 NCAA Division III Mansfield Regional - Game 10 @ Mansfield, Conn.
iCalendar RSS Feed

What We're Reading