2017 Playoff Central

The eight 2017 regionals and sites:

  • Syracuse: Onondaga Community College Baseball Field, Syracuse, N.Y. (hosted by SUNYAC)
  • Whitewater: Miller Stadium, Prucha Field, Whitewater, Wis. (hosted by UW-Whitewater)
  • Danville: Legion Field, Danville, Va. (hosted by Averett)
  • York: PEOPLEsBank Park, York, Pa. (hosted by Middle Atlantic Conference)
  • Sauget: GCS Ballpark, Sauget, Ill. (hosted by Webster)
  • Tyler: Irwin Field, Tyler, Texas (hosted by Texas-Tyler)
  • Washington: Ross Memorial Park, Washington, Pa. (hosted by Washington & Jefferson)
  • Harwich: Whitehouse Field, Harwich, Mass. (hosted by Mass. Maritime)

2017 Regional Previews

The eight regionals will be held May 18-22 with each regional champion booking a ticket to Appleton, Wis., for the championship round that will be held May 26-31 at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium (hosted by Lawrence and UW-Oshkosh).

Who's in the tournament? The playoff field consists of 56 teams. Forty (41) Pool A bids will be awarded to conference automatic qualifiers through May 14. On May 14, the national selection committee decides who gets the two Pool B and 13 Pool C at-large bids. and is scheduled to release the playoff field early on Monday, May 15.

D-III World Series format: The D-III World Series format has two four-team double-elimination pools with the winner of each pool meeting in a best-of-three series. Previously the format was an eight-team double-elimination tournament. The regionals will continue to be a 6 or 8 team double elimination tournament.

Here's a look at each conference tournament:

 

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round: best 2-of-3 (3-6 seeds) at higher seeds; second round double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. La Roche, 2. Penn State-Behrend, 3. Pitt-Greensburg, 4. Penn State-Altoona, 5. Pitt-Bradford, 6. Mt. Aloysius.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 7 Pitt-Bradford 18 Penn State-Altoona 3 Final BX BX
  Pitt-Bradford 8 Penn State-Altoona 12 Final BX
May. 8 Pitt-Bradford 10 Penn State-Altoona 0 Final BX BX
  Mount Aloysius 7 Pitt-Greensburg 3 Final BX
  Mount Aloysius 16 Pitt-Greensburg 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Mount Aloysius 3 Penn State-Behrend 5 Final BX
  Pitt-Bradford 6 La Roche 15 Final BX
May. 13 Mount Aloysius 7 Pitt-Bradford 9 Final BX
  Penn State-Behrend 5 La Roche 14 Final BX
  Pitt-Bradford 4 Penn State-Behrend 5 Final BX
May. 14 Penn State-Behrend 4 La Roche 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: La Roche
At-large chances: none.

 

American Southwest Conference

Top eight qualify; four team double-elimination tournament at No. 1, No. 2 seeds with bracket winners meeting in best of 3 series.
Seedings: Blue Division: 1. Texas-Tyler, 2. Concordia-Texas, 3. Mary Hardin Baylor, 4. Lousiana College. Red Division: 1. Texas-Dallas, 2. East Texas Baptist, 3. Hardn Simmons, 4.  Howard Payne.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Hardin-Simmons 7 East Texas Baptist 8 Final BX
  Mary Hardin-Baylor 2 Concordia (Texas) 7 Final BX RC
  Howard Payne 8 Texas-Dallas 11 Final BX
  Louisiana College 1 Texas-Tyler 6 Final BX
May. 6 Howard Payne 7 Hardin-Simmons 9 Final BX
  Louisiana College 8 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3 Final BX RC
  Texas-Tyler 5 Concordia (Texas) 8 Final BX
  East Texas Baptist 9 Texas-Dallas 8 Final BX
  Hardin-Simmons 1 Texas-Dallas 4 Final BX
  Louisiana College 10 Texas-Tyler 14 Final BX
May. 7 East Texas Baptist 11 Texas-Dallas 7 Final - 10 innings BX
  Texas-Tyler 11 Concordia (Texas) 6 Final - 11 innings BX
  Texas-Tyler 13 Concordia (Texas) 12 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 East Texas Baptist 8 Texas-Tyler 9 Final - 13 innings BX
May. 13 Texas-Tyler 6 East Texas Baptist 1 Final - 10 innings BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Texas-Tyler
At-large chances: Texas-Dallas, Concordia-Texas, East Texas Baptist

 

Capital Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Salisbury, 2. Christopher Newport, 3. York, 4. Wesley, 5. Marymount, 6. Mary Washington.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 18 Marymount 7 Christopher Newport 6 Final BX
  Wesley 2 York (Pa.) 0 Final BX BX RC
  Mary Washington 6 Salisbury 21 Final BX
Apr. 20 Mary Washington 3 Christopher Newport 1 Final BX BX
  York (Pa.) 1 Salisbury 15 Final BX BX
  Marymount 7 Wesley 8 Final BX
Apr. 21 Wesley 10 Salisbury 25 Final BX
  Marymount 3 Mary Washington 18 Final BX
  Wesley 11 Mary Washington 16 Final BX BX
Apr. 22 Mary Washington 0 Salisbury 21 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salisbury
At-large chances: Christopher Newport

 

Centennial Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed. Seedings: 1. Johns Hopkins, 2. Haverford, 3. Usinus, 4. Gettysburg.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Ursinus 4 Haverford 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Gettysburg 4 Johns Hopkins 13 Final BX
May. 6 Gettysburg 7 Ursinus 10 Final BX
  Haverford 1 Johns Hopkins 4 Final BX
  Ursinus 6 Haverford 4 Final BX
May. 7 Ursinus 3 Johns Hopkins 4 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Johns Hopkins
At-large chances: none

 

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; Seeds 3-6 play single eliminate in first round with winners part of four team double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at Staten Island.
Seedings: 1. Staten Island, 2. Baruch, 3. John Jay, 4. Lehman, 5. Maine-Presque Isle, 6. CCNY.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Maine-Presque Isle 1 CCNY 2 Final BX BX
  Lehman 1 John Jay 4 Final BX BX
  John Jay 6 Staten Island 4 Final BX BX
  CCNY 5 Baruch 10 Final BX RC
May. 6 CCNY 3 Staten Island 21 Final BX RC
  John Jay 2 Baruch 7 Final BX RC
  John Jay 1 Staten Island 6 Final BX RC BX
May. 7 Baruch 3 Staten Island 6 Final BX RC
  Baruch 0 Staten Island 5 Final BX RC BX RC
All times Eastern

Champion: Staten Island
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: Staten Island

 

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. North Central, 2. Augustana, 3. Wheaton (Ill.), 4. Illinois Wesleyan.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Illinois Wesleyan 10 North Central (Ill.) 11 Final BX
  Wheaton (Ill.) 2 Augustana 3 Final - 12 innings BX BX
May. 12 Illinois Wesleyan 11 Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Final BX BX
  Augustana 4 North Central (Ill.) 3 Final BX BX
  Illinois Wesleyan 0 North Central (Ill.) 2 Final BX
May. 13 Augustana 11 North Central (Ill.) 12 Final BX
  Augustana 12 North Central (Ill.) 13 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: North Central
At-large chances: Augustana, Illinois Wesleyan, North Central (Ill.), Wheaton (ill.)

 

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. Each game played at higher seed, including championship. Two opening-round losers play "at alternate site host."
Seedings: 1. Keystone, 2. Immaculata, 3. Neumann, 4. Gwynedd Mercy.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Gwynedd Mercy 5 Keystone 12 Final BX RC
  Neumann 10 Immaculata 2 Final BX
May. 12 Neumann 0 Keystone 7 Final BX RC
  Gwynedd Mercy 7 Immaculata 20 Final BX
  Neumann 4 Immaculata 10 Final BX
May. 14 Immaculata 13 Keystone 2 Final BX
  Immaculata 5 Keystone 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Keystone
At-large chances: none.

 

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at higher seeds. Last two days of games all at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. Salve Regina, 2. Endicott, 3. Western New England, 4. Curry, 5. Nichols, 6. Gordon.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Nichols 2 Curry 3 Final RC BX BX
  Gordon 2 Western New England 11 Final BX RC
May. 6 Western New England 4 Endicott 5 Final BX RC
  Gordon 5 Western New England 3 Final BX
May. 7 Curry 2 Salve Regina 6 Final BX
  Gordon 5 Endicott 4 Final BX BX
  Nichols 6 Curry 4 Final BX RC BX
  Gordon 0 Endicott 15 Final RC BX BX
May. 8 Nichols 8 Salve Regina 6 Final BX BX RC
  Nichols 0 Salve Regina 10 Final BX BX RC
May. 12 Endicott 2 Salve Regina 12 Final BX RC
  Endicott 2 Salve Regina 8 Final BX RC BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Endicott 2 Salve Regina 12 Final BX RC
  Endicott 2 Salve Regina 8 Final BX RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salve Regina
At-large chances: Endicott, Western New England

 

Commonwealth Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at PeoplesBank Park in York, Pa.
Seedings: 1. Alvenia, 2. Arcadia, 3. Widener, 4. Lebanon Valley.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Lebanon Valley 4 Alvernia 8 Final BX
  Widener 3 Arcadia 7 Final BX
May. 6 Lebanon Valley 6 Widener 8 Final BX
  Arcadia 8 Alvernia 4 Final BX
May. 7 Widener 5 Alvernia 8 Final BX
  Alvernia 4 Arcadia 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Arcadia
At-large chances: Alvernia, Arcadia, Widener

 

Empire 8 Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. St. John Fisher, 2. Ithaca, 3. Elmira, 4. Stevens.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Stevens 7 St. John Fisher 3 Final BX
  Elmira 3 Ithaca 4 Final BX RC
May. 12 Elmira 3 St. John Fisher 5 Final BX BX
  Ithaca 4 Stevens 1 Final BX RC
  Stevens 6 St. John Fisher 7 Final BX
May. 13 St. John Fisher 6 Ithaca 10 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Ithaca
At-large chances: St. John Fisher

 

Freedom Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Owls Field, West Lawn, Pa..
Seedings: 1. DeSales, 2. Misericordia, 3. King's, 4. Manhattanville.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Manhattanville 4 DeSales 8 Final BX BX
  King's 0 Misericordia 6 Final BX BX RC
May. 14 Misericordia 8 DeSales 0 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Misericordia
At-large chances: none

 

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds, third round at St. Joseph (Maine).
Seedings:  1. St. Joseph's (Maine), 2. Suffolk, 3. Lasell, 4. Johnson and Wales, 5. Norwich, 6. Albertus Magnus.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 2 Norwich 6 Johnson and Wales 7 Final BX
  Albertus Magnus 12 Lasell 18 Final BX
May. 3 Daniel Webster 15 Rivier 9 Final BX
May. 4 Johnson and Wales 6 St. Joseph's (Maine) 3 Final BX
  Lasell 8 Suffolk 15 Final BX
May. 6 Lasell 5 St. Joseph's (Maine) 3 Final BX
  Johnson and Wales 1 Suffolk 11 Final BX
  Lasell 1 Johnson and Wales 15 Final BX
May. 7 Johnson and Wales 0 Suffolk 1 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Suffolk
At-large chances: St. Joseph's (Maine)

 

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Earlham, 2. Manchester, 3. Mount St. Joseph, 4. Rose-Hulman.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Rose-Hulman 3 Earlham 4 Final - 10 innings BX RC
  Mount St. Joseph 6 Manchester 7 Final BX
May. 12 Manchester 2 Earlham 8 Final BX RC
  Rose-Hulman 1 Mount St. Joseph 3 Final BX
  Mount St. Joseph 4 Manchester 2 Final BX
May. 13 Mount St. Joseph 2 Earlham 5 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Earlham
At-large chances: none

 

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination with top two seeds with bye at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Luther host.
Seedings: 1. Wartburg, 2. Dubuque, 3. Buena Vista, 4. Luther, 5. Coe, 6. Central (Iowa).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Central 4 Buena Vista 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Luther 1 Coe 3 Final BX
  Buena Vista 2 Dubuque 0 Final BX
  Coe 3 Wartburg 7 Final BX
May. 12 Central 1 Luther 2 Final BX
  Buena Vista 6 Wartburg 9 Final BX
  Luther 4 Dubuque 3 Final BX
  Coe 8 Luther 6 Final BX
May. 13 Coe 5 Buena Vista 4 Final BX
  Coe 1 Wartburg 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Wartburg
At-large chances: Buena Vista, Dubuque.

 

Elizabethtown logo Landmark Conference

Top four qualify; two rounds of best of three series at highest seeds.
Seedings: 1. Catholic, 2. Susquehanna, 3. Elizabethtown, 4. Drew.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Drew 6 Catholic 8 Final BX
  Elizabethtown 14 Susquehanna 6 Final BX RC BX
  Drew 2 Susquehanna 6 Final BX BX
  Elizabethtown 8 Catholic 7 Final BX
May. 13 Susquehanna 13 Catholic 3 Final BX
May. 14 Susquehanna 5 Elizabethtown 1 Final RC BX BX
  Elizabethtown 6 Susquehanna 2 Final BX RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Elizabethtown
At-large chances: Drew has the best chance but is pretty far down the bubble.

 

Liberty League

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Rochester Tech, 2. Union, 3. Clarkson, 4. Vassar.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Clarkson 3 Union 5 Final BX
  Vassar 5 Rochester Tech 11 Final BX RC
  Vassar 1 Clarkson 11 Final BX
May. 12 Union 2 Rochester Tech 6 Final BX RC
  Clarkson 6 Union 4 Final - 12 innings BX
  Clarkson 4 Rochester Tech 9 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Rochester Tech
At-large chances: Union

 

Little East Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Southern Maine, 2. UMass-Boston, 3. UMass-Dartmouth, 4. Eastern Connecticut, 5.Rhode Island College , 6. Keene State.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Keene State 5 Southern Maine 4 Final RC BX BX
  Rhode Island College 3 Mass-Boston 4 Final - 12 innings BX RC RC
  Eastern Connecticut 2 Mass-Dartmouth 9 Final BX BX
May. 11 Southern Maine 8 Rhode Island College 4 Final BX BX RC
  Keene State 1 Eastern Connecticut 4 Final BX RC
  Mass-Boston 7 Mass-Dartmouth 8 Final BX BX
May. 12 Mass-Boston 6 Keene State 3 Final BX BX
  Eastern Connecticut 3 Southern Maine 5 Final BX BX
  Mass-Dartmouth 4 Mass-Boston 10 Final BX
May. 13 Southern Maine 3 Mass-Dartmouth 6 Final BX BX
  Mass-Dartmouth 6 Mass-Boston 8 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: UMass-Boston
At-large chances: Eastern Connecticut, Southern Maine, UMass-Dartmouth

 

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two seeds get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds; third round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Westfield State, 2. Salem State, 3. Fitchburg State 4. Worcester State, 5. Massachusetts College, 6. Framingham State.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Framingham State 8 Fitchburg State 5 Final BX
  Massachusetts College 2 Worcester State 13 Final BX
May. 7 Worcester State 4 Westfield State 1 Final BX BX
  Framingham State 12 Salem State 10 Final BX BX
May. 8 Salem State 7 Westfield State 1 Final BX
  Framingham State 3 Worcester State 10 Final BX BX
  Framingham State 4 Salem State 3 Final BX
May. 9 Framingham State 0 Worcester State 1 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Worcester State
At-large chances: Westfield State

 

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Adrian, 2. Kalamazoo, 3. Hope, 4. Calvin.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Hope 7 Kalamazoo 8 Final - 10 innings BX RC
  Calvin 2 Adrian 8 Final BX
May. 11 Kalamazoo 0 Adrian 11 Final RC BX
  Hope 2 Calvin 18 Final BX
  Calvin 1 Kalamazoo 2 Final RC BX
May. 12 Kalamazoo 4 Adrian 2 Final BX RC
  Kalamazoo 3 Adrian 8 Final RC RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Adrian
At-large chances: Kalamazoo

 

Midwest Conference

Top two in North and top two in South qualify; double elimination No. 1 seed. N1 vs. S2, N2 vs. S1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter. At North Division Champion.
Seedings: N1. St Norbert, N2. Beloit, S1. Grinnell, S2. Cornell College

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Beloit 14 Grinnell 2 Final BX
  Cornell 3 St. Norbert 9 Final BX
  St. Norbert 1 Beloit 2 Final BX
  Cornell 15 Grinnell 7 Final BX
May. 13 St. Norbert 11 Cornell 2 Final BX BX
  Beloit 4 St. Norbert 6 Final BX BX
  St. Norbert 9 Beloit 5 Final BX BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. Norbert
At-large chances: none

 

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at St. John's (Minn.).
Seedings: 1. Bethel (Minn.), 2. St. Thomas (Minn.), 3. St. John's (Minn.), 4. Macalester.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Macalester 5 Bethel 3 Final BX BX
  St. John's 0 St. Thomas 1 Final BX
May. 12 St. Thomas 6 Macalester 7 Final BX
  Bethel 2 St. John's 1 Final BX BX
  Bethel 3 St. Thomas 2 Final BX
May. 13 Macalester 13 Bethel 5 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Macalester
At-large chances: Bethel (Minn.), St. John's (Minn.), St. Thomas (Minn.)

 

New England Collegiate Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Mitchell, 2. Becker, 3. Elms, 4. Lesley.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Becker 5 Elms 14 Final BX
  Lesley 5 Mitchell 4 Final BX BX
May. 7 Becker 2 Mitchell 21 Final BX
  Elms 2 Lesley 3 Final BX
  Elms 4 Mitchell 9 Final BX
May. 8 Lesley 10 Mitchell 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Lesley
At-large chances: Mitchell

 

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Top two from East and top two from West qualify; double elimination at Holman Stadium in Nashua, N.H., E1 vs. W2, E2 vs. W1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter.
Seedings: E1. Tufts, E2. Bates, W1. Middlebury, W2. Amherst.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Bates 2 Middlebury 3 Final BX RC
  Amherst 4 Tufts 5 Final BX
May. 13 Amherst 5 Bates 3 Final BX
  Middlebury 5 Tufts 1 Final BX
  Tufts 2 Amherst 1 Final BX
May. 14 Tufts 11 Middlebury 2 Final BX
  Middlebury 6 Tufts 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Tufts
At-large bid: TBA

 

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Top five qualify. First round 4 vs. 5 single elimination; remainder of tournament best-of-3 series at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. WPI, 2. Babson, 3. Wheaton (Mass.), 4. Clark, 5. MIT.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 27 Wentworth 4 Babson 14 Final BX
  Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Endicott 5 Final BX
Apr. 28 MIT 7 Clark 4 Final BX
Apr. 29 Wheaton (Mass.) 4 Babson 6 Final BX RC
  MIT 17 WPI 9 Final BX RC
  Wheaton (Mass.) 2 Babson 10 Final BX RC
  MIT 9 WPI 5 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 MIT 2 Babson 3 Final BX RC
May. 7 MIT 8 Babson 14 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Babson
At-large chances: MIT, Wheaton (Mass.), WPI

 

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; remaining games at Kean.
Seedings: 1. TCNJ, 2. Ramapo, 3. Rowan, 4. Rutgers-Newark, 5. Kean, 6. William Paterson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 2 Kean 4 Ramapo 3 Final BX BX RC
  Rutgers-Newark 3 Rowan 10 Final RC BX
  William Paterson 6 TCNJ 18 Final BX RC
May. 3 New York University 2 New Jersey City 12 Final BX BX RC
  York (Pa.) 2 Rutgers-Camden 7 Final BX
May. 6 Ramapo 6 William Paterson 1 Final RC BX BX
  TCNJ 1 Rutgers-Newark 3 Final BX BX
  Rowan 4 Kean 3 Final - 12 innings BX RC
May. 7 TCNJ 4 Kean 3 Final BX
  Rutgers-Newark 6 Ramapo 7 Final BX BX
  TCNJ 5 Rowan 0 Final BX RC BX
May. 8 Rowan 3 Ramapo 4 Final - 10 innings RC BX BX
  Ramapo 6 TCNJ 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: The College of New Jersey
At-large chances: Kean, Ramapo, Rowan, Rutgers-Newark

 

North Atlantic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Castleton, 2. New England College, 3. Lyndon, 4. Husson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Husson 7 Castleton 2 Final BX
  Lyndon State 8 New England College 11 Final BX
  Castleton 12 Lyndon State 0 Final BX
May. 7 New England College 8 Husson 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Husson 3 Castleton 4 Final BX
May. 8 New England College 3 Castleton 9 Final BX
  New England College 6 Castleton 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Castleton
At-large chances: none

 

North Coast Athletic Conference

Top two teams in each division qualify following the crossover weekend. All conference games, including those in the crossover games will count in the division standings. The four teams will advance to a double elimination tournament at VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio.
Seedings: E1. Wooster, E2. Oberlin, W1. DePauw, W2. Denison.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Wittenberg Hiram Cancelled
  Wittenberg Hiram Cancelled
  Ohio Wesleyan 4 Wooster 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Allegheny 2 Denison 7 Final BX
  Ohio Wesleyan 0 Wooster 10 Final - 8 innings BX
  Kenyon 6 DePauw 10 Final BX
May. 7 Wittenberg Hiram Cancelled
  Kenyon 8 DePauw 6 Final BX
  Allegheny 7 Denison 6 Final BX
  Wabash 0 Oberlin 1 Final BX RC
  Ohio Wesleyan 5 Wooster 6 Final BX RC
  Allegheny 8 Denison 9 Final - 11 innings BX
  Kenyon 4 DePauw 6 Final BX
  Wabash 4 Oberlin 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Denison 2 Wooster 10 Final BX RC
  Oberlin 4 DePauw 5 Final BX
May. 12 Wooster 18 DePauw 3 Final BX RC
  Denison 6 Oberlin 12 Final BX
  DePauw 13 Oberlin 5 Final BX
May. 13 DePauw 6 Wooster 25 Final BX RC
All times Eastern
  807

Automatic bid: Wooster
At-large chances: Allegheny, Denison, DePauw, Oberlin

 

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Penn State Abington, 2. Penn College, 3.  Penn State Berks, 4. Keuka.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Keuka 4 Penn State-Abington 5 Final BX
  Penn State-Berks 13 Penn College 1 Final BX
  Keuka 6 Penn College 10 Final BX RC
  Penn State-Berks 9 Penn State-Abington 8 Final - 11 innings BX
May. 13 Penn College 10 Penn State-Abington 9 Final BX
May. 14 Penn College 4 Penn State-Berks 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Penn State Berks
At-large chances: none

 

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference 

Top six qualify; double elimination at Kapco Park at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Concocordia Chicago, 2. Concordia (Wisc.), 3. Aurora, 4. Benedictine, 5. Dominican, 6. MSOE.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Milwaukee Engineering 0 Aurora 8 Final BX
  Dominican 3 Benedictine 4 Final BX
  Aurora 6 Concordia (Wis.) 11 Final BX
  Benedictine 3 Concordia-Chicago 13 Final - 7 innings BX RC
May. 12 Milwaukee Engineering 2 Dominican 1 Final BX
  Benedictine 5 Aurora 6 Final BX
  Aurora 2 Milwaukee Engineering 3 Final BX
  Concordia-Chicago 5 Concordia (Wis.) 4 Final BX RC
May. 13 Milwaukee Engineering 5 Concordia (Wis.) 7 Final - 15 innings BX
  Concordia-Chicago 8 Concordia (Wis.) 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Concordia-Chicago
At-large chances: Benedictine, Concordia-Chicago, Concordia (Wisc.)

 

Northwest Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Linfield, 2. Willamette, 3. Pacific Lutheran, 4. Whitworth.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 21 Whitworth 4 Linfield 3 Final - 11 innings BX
  Pacific Lutheran 5 Willamette 6 Final BX
Apr. 22 Pacific Lutheran 5 Linfield 6 Final BX
  Whitworth 8 Willamette 13 Final BX
  Whitworth 3 Linfield 8 Final BX
Apr. 23 Willamette 2 Linfield 7 Final BX
  Willamette 4 Linfield 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Linfield
At-large chances: Willamette

 

Ohio Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Mount Union, 2. Marietta, 3. Otterbein, 4. John Carroll.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 John Carroll 0 Mount Union 5 Final BX
  Otterbein 5 Marietta 0 Final BX RC
May. 12 Otterbein 3 Mount Union 1 Final BX
  John Carroll 4 Marietta 5 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  Marietta 5 Mount Union 7 Final BX RC
May. 13 Otterbein 14 Mount Union 8 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Otterbein
At-large chances: Baldwin Wallace, Marietta, Mount Union.

 

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at Calvin Falwell Field at Lynchburg City Stadium in Lynchburg, Va.
Seedings: 1. Shenandoah, 2. Washington and Lee, 3. Randolph-Macon, 4. Virginia Wesleyan, 5. Hampden-Sydney, 6. Roanoke.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Roanoke 2 Shenandoah 4 Final BX RC
  Hampden-Sydney 2 Washington and Lee 7 Final BX
  Virginia Wesleyan 7 Randolph-Macon 1 Final BX RC
May. 6 Roanoke 4 Hampden-Sydney 2 Final BX
  Randolph-Macon 7 Shenandoah 5 Final BX RC
  Virginia Wesleyan 2 Washington and Lee 7 Final BX
May. 7 Virginia Wesleyan 1 Shenandoah 4 Final BX RC
  Roanoke 11 Randolph-Macon 9 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  Washington and Lee 10 Shenandoah 6 Final BX
May. 8 Roanoke 9 Washington and Lee 6 Final BX
  Roanoke 4 Washington and Lee 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Roanoke
At-large chances: Hampden-Sydney, Randolph-Macon, Shenandoah, Virginia Wesleyan, Washington and Lee

 

Presidents' Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Washington and Jefferson, 2. Thomas More, 3. Thiel

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Thiel 8 Washington and Jefferson 9 Final - 10 innings BX
  Grove City 8 Thomas More 7 Final BX BX
May. 12 Grove City 6 Washington and Jefferson 4 Final BX
  Thomas More 6 Thiel 5 Final BX
  Thomas More 1 Washington and Jefferson 10 Final BX BX
May. 13 Grove City 1 Washington and Jefferson 8 Final BX BX
  Grove City 1 Washington and Jefferson 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Washington and Jefferson
At-large chances: Thomas More

 

Skyline Conference

Top six qualify. Single elimination with seeds 3-6, Double-elimination at No. 1 seed with remaining four teams
Seedings: 1. St Joseph's ( L.I.), 2. SUNY Maritime, 3. Farmingdale State, 4. Old Westbury, 5. Mount St. Mary's, 6. Merchant Marine.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Mount St. Mary 4 SUNY-Old Westbury 3 Final BX BX
  Merchant Marine 2 Farmingdale State 0 Final BX RC BX
May. 6 Mount St. Mary 4 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 18 Final BX BX
  Merchant Marine 7 SUNY-Maritime 8 Final - 15 innings BX RC BX
  Merchant Marine 4 Mount St. Mary 7 Final BX
May. 7 SUNY-Maritime 21 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 8 Final RC BX BX
  St. Joseph's (L.I.) 5 Mount St. Mary 8 Final BX
May. 8 Mount St. Mary 2 SUNY-Maritime 14 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: SUNY Maritime
At-large chances: Farmingdale State, St. Joseph's (L.I.)

 

Southern Athletic Association

All eight qualify; dual double elimination/best 2-of-3 series. First round top seed hosts 4-5, 8 seeds; No. 2 seed hosts 3, 6-7 seeds in double elimination tournaments; second round best 2-of-3 series between the two double-elimination tournament winners, at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. Birmingham-Southern, 2. Rhodes, 3. Hendrix, 4. Berry, 5. Sewanee, 6. Millsaps, 7. Oglethorpe, 8. Centre.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 28 Oglethorpe 4 Rhodes 10 Final BX RC
  Sewanee 2 Berry 17 Final - 7 innings BX
  Millsaps 4 Hendrix 8 Final BX
  Centre 5 Birmingham-Southern 7 Final BX
Apr. 29 Berry 3 Birmingham-Southern 6 Final BX
  Hendrix 3 Rhodes 5 Final BX
  Oglethorpe 4 Millsaps 14 Final - 8 innings BX RC
  Centre 3 Sewanee 13 Final - 7 innings BX
  Sewanee 5 Berry 9 Final BX
  Millsaps 11 Hendrix 5 Final BX
Apr. 30 Berry 2 Birmingham-Southern 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 6 Rhodes 6 Birmingham-Southern 7 Final BX RC
May. 7 Rhodes 11 Birmingham-Southern 8 Final BX
  Rhodes 4 Birmingham-Southern 3 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Rhodes
At-large chances: Birmingham-Southern

 

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed; third round at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. Cal Lutheran, 2. Chapman, 3. Redlands, 4. La Verne.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Redlands 5 Chapman 4 Final BX RC
  La Verne 2 Cal Lutheran 6 Final BX
May. 6 Chapman 8 La Verne 7 Final BX
  Cal Lutheran 4 Redlands 3 Final BX
  Chapman 8 Redlands 17 Final BX RC
May. 7 Redlands 2 Cal Lutheran 3 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Cal Lutheran
At-large chances: Chapman, Redlands

 

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Centenary (La.), 2. Texas Lutheran, 3. Trinity (Texas), 4. Southwestern.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 28 Southwestern 4 Centenary (La.) 6 Final RC BX
  Trinity (Texas) 11 Texas Lutheran 2 Final BX
Apr. 29 Trinity (Texas) 3 Centenary (La.) 5 Final BX RC
  Southwestern 4 Texas Lutheran 3 Final BX
  Trinity (Texas) 4 Southwestern 3 Final - 10 innings BX
Apr. 30 Trinity (Texas) 10 Centenary (La.) 9 Final BX
  Trinity (Texas) 3 Centenary (La.) 13 Final - 7 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Centenary (La.)
At-large chances: Trinty (Texas)

 

Greenville St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top two in each division qualify; E1 vs. W2 and E2 vs. W1. No restrictions thereafter. Double elimination in Greenville, Ill.
Seedings: E1. Greenville, E2. Spalding, W1. Webster, W2. Westminster (Mo.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 Spalding 1 Webster 3 Final BX
  Westminster (Mo.) 5 Greenville 0 Final BX
  Westminster (Mo.) 8 Webster 5 Final BX
  Spalding 1 Greenville 6 Final BX
May. 13 Greenville 17 Webster 15 Final BX
  Westminster (Mo.) 7 Greenville 11 Final BX
May. 14 Westminster (Mo.) 6 Greenville 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Greenville
At-large chances: Webster has a pretty decent chance.

 

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Oswego State, 2. Cortland State, 3. Brockport State, 4. SUNY New Paltz

SUNYAC conference tournament rained out, Oswego State declared champion.

Automatic bid: Oswego State
At-large chances: Brockport, Cortland

 

University Athletic Association

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
All times Eastern

Champion: Washington U.
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: Case Western Reserve, Emory, New York University, Washington (Mo.)

 

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minn., hosted by St. Scholastica.
Seedings: 1. St. Scholastica, 2. Bethany Lutheran, 3. Minn-Morris, 4. UW-Superior.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Minnesota-Morris 4 Bethany Lutheran 7 Final BX BX
  UW-Superior 2 St. Scholastica 12 Final - 7 innings BX BX
May. 12 UW-Superior 12 Minnesota-Morris 11 Final BX BX
  Bethany Lutheran 1 St. Scholastica 10 Final BX BX
  Bethany Lutheran 8 UW-Superior 6 Final
May. 13 Bethany Lutheran 0 St. Scholastica 8 Final BX RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. Scholastica
At-large chances: none

 

USA South Athletic Conference

Top eight qualify; double elimination at Fleming Stadium in Wilson, N.C.
Seedings: 1., LaGrange, 2. Ferrum, 3. N.C. Wesleyan, 4. Huntingdon, 5. Maryville, 6. Greensboro, 7. William Peace, 8. Piedmont.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 13 Huntingdon 7 Piedmont 9 Final BX BX
  LaGrange 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final BX
  North Carolina Wesleyan 8 Ferrum 2 Final BX
  William Peace 2 Greensboro 7 Final BX
  Greensboro 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Final BX
  Ferrum 5 Piedmont 14 Final BX
Apr. 14 North Carolina Wesleyan 1 LaGrange 2 Final BX
  Piedmont 10 Greensboro 3 Final BX
  Piedmont 15 North Carolina Wesleyan 2 Final - 8 innings BX
Apr. 15 Piedmont 0 LaGrange 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: LaGrange
At-large chances: none

 

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. UW-Whitewater, 2. UW-Stevens Point, 3. UW-La Crosse, 4. UW-Oshkosh.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 12 UW-Stevens Point 0 UW-La Crosse 3 Final BX BX
  UW-Oshkosh 4 UW-Whitewater 8 Final BX
  UW-Oshkosh 4 UW-Stevens Point 7 Final BX
  UW-La Crosse 2 UW-Whitewater 12 Final - 8 innings BX BX
May. 13 UW-Stevens Point 5 UW-La Crosse 8 Final BX
  UW-La Crosse 9 UW-Whitewater 8 Final BX
  UW-La Crosse 3 UW-Whitewater 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: UW-Whitewater
At-large chances: UW-La Crosse, UW-Oshkosh.