2018 Playoff Central

The eight 2018 regionals and sites:

  • Adrian: Nicolay Field , Adrian, Mich (hosted by Adrian)
  • Auburn: Falcon Park, Auburn, N.Y. (hosted by Cortland)
  • Holly Springs: Holly Springs Salamanders Ballpark, Holly Springs, N.C. (hosted by William Peace)
  • Duluth: Frank Wade Municipal Stadium, Duluth, Minn. (hosted by St. Scholastica)
  • York: PEOPLEsBank Park, York, Pa. (hosted by Middle Atlantic Conference)
  • Sauget: GCS Ballpark, Sauget, Ill. (hosted by Webster)
  • Spokane: Avista Stadium, Spokane, Wash. (hosted by Whitworth)
  • Harwich: Whitehouse Field, Harwich, Mass. (hosted by Mass. Maritime)

2018 Regional Previews

The eight regionals will be held May 17-20 (May 21 if needed) with each regional champion booking a ticket to Appleton, Wis., for the championship round that will be held May 25-29 (May 30 if needed) at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium (hosted by Lawrence and UW-Oshkosh).

Who's in the tournament? The playoff field consists of 58 teams. Forty (40) Pool A bids will be awarded to conference automatic qualifiers through May 14. On May 14, the national selection committee decides who gets the two Pool B and 16 Pool C at-large bids. and is scheduled to release the playoff field early on Monday, May 15.  Want more on the bid selection process?  Try our Playoff Primer.

D-III World Series format: The D-III World Series format has two four-team double-elimination pools with the winner of each pool meeting in a best-of-three series. Previously the format was an eight-team double-elimination tournament. The regionals will continue to be a 6 or 8 team double elimination tournament.

Here's a look at each conference tournament:

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round: best 2-of-3 (3-6 seeds) at higher seeds; second round double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. La Roche, 2. Pitt Greenburg, 3. Penn State-Behrend, 4. Pitt Bradford, 5. Penn State-Altoona, 6. Hilbert.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Hilbert 1 Penn State-Behrend 4 Final BX
  Hilbert 8 Penn State-Behrend 9 Final BX
May. 6 Penn State-Altoona 3 Pitt-Bradford 9 Final BX
  Penn State-Altoona 17 Pitt-Bradford 9 Final BX
May. 7 Penn State-Altoona 17 Pitt-Bradford 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Penn State-Behrend 3 Pitt-Greensburg 8 Final BX
  Penn State-Altoona 2 La Roche 8 Final BX
May. 11 Penn State-Altoona 4 Penn State-Behrend 9 Final BX
  Pitt-Greensburg 3 La Roche 6 Final BX
  Penn State-Behrend 11 Pitt-Greensburg 15 Final BX
May. 12 Pitt-Greensburg 3 La Roche 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: La Roche
At-large chances: none

 

American Southwest Conference

Top eight qualify; four team double-elimination tournament at No. 1, No. 2 seeds with bracket winners meeting in best of 3 series.
Seedings: Blue Division: 1. Concordia-Texas, 4. Texas-Tyler, 5. Univesity of the Ozarks, 8. Eat Texas Baptist. Red Division: 2. Sul Ross State, 3. Texas-Dallas, 6. LeTourneau, 7. Hardin-Simmons.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 University of the Ozarks 4 Texas-Tyler 10 Final BX
  LeTourneau 2 Texas-Dallas 13 Final - 7 innings BX
  Hardin-Simmons 9 Sul Ross State 2 Final BX
  East Texas Baptist 2 Concordia (Texas) 7 Final BX
May. 5 LeTourneau 11 Sul Ross State 6 Final BX
  East Texas Baptist 2 University of the Ozarks 3 Final BX
  Hardin-Simmons 0 Texas-Dallas 15 Final - 7 innings BX
  Texas-Tyler 4 Concordia (Texas) 5 Final BX
  University of the Ozarks 5 Texas-Tyler 12 Final BX
  Hardin-Simmons 8 LeTourneau 9 Final - 11 innings BX
May. 6 LeTourneau 2 Texas-Dallas 10 Final BX
  Texas-Tyler 15 Concordia (Texas) 2 Final BX
  Texas-Tyler 1 Concordia (Texas) 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Texas-Dallas 9 Concordia (Texas) 3 Final BX
May. 11 Texas-Dallas 12 Concordia (Texas) 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Texas-Dallas
At-large chances: Concordia-Texas, Texas Tyler

 

Capital Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination in two pods and No. 1 and No. 2 seeds, with pod wnners meeting in best of three.
Seedings: Pod A: 1. Salisbury, 4. York (Pa.), 6. Frostburg State. Pod B: 2. Christopher Newport, 3. Penn State-Harrisburg, 5. Southern Virginia.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 York (Pa.) 17 Frostburg State 5 Final BX
  Southern Virginia 11 Penn State-Harrisburg 12 Final BX
  Frostburg State 0 Salisbury 7 Final BX
  Southern Virginia 5 Christopher Newport 17 Final BX
  York (Pa.) 0 Salisbury 7 Final BX
  Penn State-Harrisburg 10 Christopher Newport 9 Final BX RC
May. 5 Penn State-Harrisburg 8 Christopher Newport 2 Final BX RC
  York (Pa.) 3 Salisbury 11 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Penn State-Harrisburg 0 Salisbury 14 Final BX
May. 12 Penn State-Harrisburg 4 Salisbury 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Salisbury
At-large chances: Christopher Newport, Penn State-Harrisburg

 

Centennial Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed. Seedings: 1. Swarthmore, 2. Johns Hopkins, 3. Muhlenburg, 4. Franklin and Marshall.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Franklin and Marshall 2 Swarthmore 8 Final BX
  Muhlenberg 7 Johns Hopkins 12 Final BX RC
May. 5 Franklin and Marshall 9 Muhlenberg 1 Final BX
  Johns Hopkins 5 Swarthmore 6 Final BX
  Franklin and Marshall 5 Johns Hopkins 10 Final BX
May. 6 Johns Hopkins 3 Swarthmore 4 Final - 11 innings BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Swarthmore
At-large chances: Johns Hopkins

 

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Top seven qualify; Seeds 2-7 play single eliminate in first round with winners part of four team double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at Staten Island.
Seedings: 1. Staten Island, 2. John Jay, 3. Lehman, 4. CCNY, 5. Baruch, 6. Finlandia, 7. Maine-Presque Isle

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Finlandia 4 Lehman 3 Final BX
  Baruch 19 CCNY 7 Final BX
  Maine-Presque Isle 7 John Jay 8 Final BX
  John Jay 11 Finlandia 7 Final
  Baruch 2 Staten Island 11 Final BX RC
May. 4 John Jay 15 Staten Island 11 Final BX
  Finlandia 8 Baruch 3 Final BX RC
  Finlandia 11 Staten Island 19 Final BX
May. 5 John Jay 4 Staten Island 5 Final - 11 innings BX
  John Jay 6 Staten Island 8 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Champion: Staten Island
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: none

 

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. North Central (Ill.), 2. Carthage, 3. Augustana, 4. North Park.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 North Park 6 North Central (Ill.) 12 Final BX RC
  Augustana 2 Carthage 5 Final BX
May. 11 North Park 4 Augustana 2 Final BX
  Carthage 4 North Central (Ill.) 15 Final - 7 innings BX RC
  Carthage 3 North Park 8 Final BX
May. 12 North Park 2 North Central (Ill.) 13 Final - 7 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: North Central (Ill.)
At-large chances: Augustana, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan

 

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. Each game played at higher seed, including championship. Two opening-round losers play "at alternate site host."
Seedings: 1. Keystone, 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 3. Neuman, 4. Cabrini.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 9 Neumann 6 Gwynedd Mercy 14 Final BX RC
  Cabrini 3 Keystone 5 Final BX RC
May. 11 Gwynedd Mercy 7 Keystone 17 Final BX RC
  Cabrini 5 Neumann 7 Final
  Neumann 1 Gwynedd Mercy 2 Final BX RC
May. 12 Gwynedd Mercy 8 Keystone 7 Final BX
  Gwynedd Mercy 2 Keystone 4 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Keystone
At-large chances: none

 

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Top six qualify and split into two pods. Winners of each double elimination pod meets in best of three series.
Seedings: 1. Salve Regina, 2. Roger Williams, 3. Western New England, 4. Endicott, 5. Wentworth, 6. Gordon.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Wentworth 3 Endicott 15 Final BX
  Gordon 2 Western New England 10 Final BX
  Endicott 5 Salve Regina 17 Final BX
  Western New England 18 Roger Williams 8 Final BX RC
May. 6 Wentworth 7 Endicott 13 Final BX
  Gordon 7 Roger Williams 3 Final BX
May. 7 Gordon 2 Western New England 17 Final BX
  Endicott 5 Salve Regina 6 Final - 13 innings BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Western New England 11 Salve Regina 3 Final BX
May. 13 Western New England 7 Salve Regina 6 Final - 12 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Western New England
At-large chances: Salve Regina

 

Commonwealth Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at PeoplesBank Park in York, Pa.
Seedings: 1. Alvernia, 2. Arcadia, 3. Hood, 4. Widener.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Widener 17 Alvernia 4 Final BX
  Hood 5 Arcadia 13 Final BX
May. 4 Widener 2 Arcadia 5 Final BX
  Hood 10 Alvernia 6 Final BX
  Widener 12 Hood 13 Final - 10 innings BX RC
May. 5 Hood 6 Arcadia 3 Final BX
  Arcadia 25 Hood 12 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Arcadia
At-large chances: Alvernia, Hood

 

Empire 8 Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Stevens, 2. St. John Fisher, 3. Ithaca, 4. Houghton.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Houghton 2 Stevens 4 Final BX RC
  Ithaca 17 St. John Fisher 11 Final BX RC
May. 11 St. John Fisher 13 Houghton 7 Final BX
  Stevens 7 Ithaca 8 Final BX RC
  St. John Fisher 20 Stevens 9 Final BX
May. 12 St. John Fisher 15 Ithaca 6 Final BX
  Ithaca 7 St. John Fisher 5 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Ithaca
At-large chances: St. John Fisher, Stevens

 

Freedom Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Owls Field, West Lawn, Pa..
Seedings: 1. DeSales, 2. Misericordia, 3. Wilkes, 4. King's.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 King's 1 DeSales 9 Final BX RC
  Wilkes 3 Misericordia 16 Final BX
May. 5 Misericordia 2 DeSales 4 Final BX
  King's 6 Wilkes 3 Final BX RC
  King's 7 Misericordia 24 Final BX
May. 6 Misericordia 4 DeSales 1 Final BX
May. 7 DeSales 3 Misericordia 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Misericordia
At-large chances: DeSales

 

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds, third round at St. Joseph (Maine).
Seedings: 1. Suffolk, 2. St. Joseph's (Maine), 3. Johnston and Wales, 4. Lasell, 5. Norwich, 6. Anna Maria.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 2 Norwich 3 Lasell 16 Final BX
  Anna Maria 13 Johnson and Wales 27 Final BX
May. 3 Johnson and Wales 9 St. Joseph's (Maine) 5 Final BX
  Lasell 5 Suffolk 6 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 5 Lasell 5 St. Joseph's (Maine) 9 Final BX
  Johnson and Wales 6 Suffolk 7 Final BX
  St. Joseph's (Maine) 3 Johnson and Wales 2 Final BX
May. 6 St. Joseph's (Maine) 5 Suffolk 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Suffolk
At-large chances: none

 

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top five qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Franklin, 2. Anderson, 3. Rose-Hulman, 4. Manchester, 5. Bluffton.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Bluffton 5 Manchester 8 Final BX
  Rose-Hulman 7 Anderson 4 Final - 10 innings BX
  Manchester 6 Franklin 9 Final BX
May. 11 Anderson 5 Bluffton 4 Final BX
  Franklin 13 Rose-Hulman 9 Final BX
  Anderson 6 Manchester 5 Final BX RC
May. 12 Rose-Hulman 7 Anderson 11 Final BX
  Anderson 1 Franklin 7 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Franklin
At-large chances: Anderson

 

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination with top two seeds with bye at Perfect Game Field at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Luther host.
Seedings: 1. Dubuque, 2. Wartburg, 3. Coe, 4. Loras, 5. Luther, 6. Buena Vista.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Luther 7 Loras 0 Final BX
  Buena Vista 3 Coe 4 Final BX
  Coe 0 Wartburg 5 Final BX
  Luther 1 Dubuque 11 Final - 8 innings BX
  Buena Vista 8 Loras 5 Final - 11 innings BX
May. 11 Wartburg 2 Dubuque 3 Final BX
  Buena Vista 5 Luther 6 Final BX
  Luther 4 Coe 8 Final BX
May. 12 Coe 4 Wartburg 8 Final BX
  Wartburg 6 Dubuque 11 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Dubuque
At-large chances: Coe, Loras, Wartburg

 

Landmark Conference

Top four qualify; two rounds of best of three series at highest seeds.
Seedings: 1, Catholic, 2. Elizabethtown, 3. Scranton, 4, Moravian.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Moravian 4 Catholic 5 Final BX
  Scranton 9 Elizabethtown 4 Final BX RC
May. 12 Moravian 3 Elizabethtown 5 Final BX
  Scranton 8 Catholic 4 Final BX RC
  Elizabethtown 2 Catholic 10 Final BX
May. 13 Catholic 21 Scranton 7 Final BX RC
  Scranton 7 Catholic 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Catholic
At-large chances: none

 

Liberty League

Top five qualify; Play-in game with seeds 4, 5 with winner ant top three seeds in double elimination at Rochester.
Seedings: 1. Rochester, 2. Union, 3. Vassar, 4. Rochester Tech, 5. RPI.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 RPI 2 Rochester Tech 3 Final BX RC
  Vassar 1 Union 12 Final BX
  Rochester Tech 3 Rochester 12 Final BX RC
May. 11 Rochester Tech 11 Vassar 4 Final BX RC
  Union 3 Rochester 1 Final BX
  Rochester Tech 4 Rochester 8 Final BX RC
May. 12 Union 6 Rochester 7 Final - 13 innings BX
  Union 8 Rochester 0 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Union
At-large chances: none

 

Little East Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. UMass Boston, 2. Eastern Conn. State, 2. Southern Maine, 4. Rhode Island, 5. Plymouth State, 6. UMass Dartmouth.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 9 Mass-Dartmouth 3 Mass-Boston 7 Final BX RC
  Plymouth State 1 Eastern Connecticut 4 Final BX
May. 10 Rhode Island College 7 Southern Maine 3 Final BX
  Plymouth State 3 Mass-Dartmouth 8 Final BX
  Mass-Boston 6 Southern Maine 1 Final BX RC
  Eastern Connecticut 10 Rhode Island College 5 Final BX
May. 11 Eastern Connecticut 1 Mass-Boston 7 Final BX RC
  Mass-Dartmouth 6 Rhode Island College 4 Final BX
  Eastern Connecticut 7 Mass-Dartmouth 4 Final BX
May. 12 Mass-Boston 13 Eastern Connecticut 0 Final - 7 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: UMass Boston
At-large chances: Eastern Connecticut, Rhode Island, Southern Maine, UMass Dartmouth

 

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; single/double elimination; top two seeds get byes. First round single elimination at higher seeds (3-6); second round double elimination begins at top two seeds; third round at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Westfield State, 2. Mass-Maritime, 3. Framingmham State, 4. Salem State, 5. Fitchburg State, 6. MCLA.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Fitchburg State 3 Salem State 4 Final - 11 innings BX
  Massachusetts College 3 Framingham State 8 Final BX
May. 4 Framingham State 10 Massachusetts Maritime 1 Final BX
  Salem State 7 Westfield State 13 Final RC BX
May. 5 Salem State 6 Massachusetts Maritime 4 Final BX
  Framingham State 8 Westfield State 9 Final - 12 innings BX RC
May. 6 Salem State 5 Framingham State 9 Final BX
  Framingham State 9 Westfield State 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Westfield State
At-large chances: none

 

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Adrian, 2. Alma, 3. Hope, 4. Calvin.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 9 Hope 8 Alma 10 Final BX
  Calvin 2 Adrian 9 Final BX
May. 10 Alma 4 Adrian 5 Final BX
  Hope 5 Calvin 4 Final BX
  Alma 3 Hope 5 Final BX
May. 11 Hope 2 Adrian 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Adrian
At-large chances: none.

 

Midwest Conference

Top two in North and top two in South qualify; double elimination No. 1 seed. N1 vs. S2, N2 vs. S1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter. At North Division Champion.
Seedings: N1. St. Norbert, N2. Lawrence, S1. Grinnell, S2. Monmouth (Ill.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 St. Norbert 12 Grinnell 11 Final RC
  Lawrence 3 Monmouth 8 Final BX
  Lawrence 11 Grinnell 12 Final BX
  St. Norbert 4 Monmouth 5 Final BX
May. 12 St. Norbert 4 Grinnell 0 Final BX
  St. Norbert 3 Monmouth 10 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Monmouth
At-large chances: St. Norbert

 

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; Lower four seeds with play-in game, final four double elimination at St. John's (Minn.).
Seedings: 1. St John's (Minn.), 2. Bethel, 3. St. Mary's (Minn.), 4. St. Thomas (Minn.), 5. Macalester, 6. Gustavus Aldophus.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Gustavus Adolphus 5 St. Mary's (Minn.) 2 Final BX
  Macalester 0 St. Thomas 4 Final BX RC
May. 11 Gustavus Adolphus 3 St. John's 6 Final BX
  St. Thomas 4 Bethel 5 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 12 St. John's 2 Bethel 3 Final BX
  Gustavus Adolphus 5 St. Thomas 6 Final - 10 innings BX
  St. John's 2 St. Thomas 1 Final BX
May. 13 Bethel 8 St. John's 0 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Bethel (Minn.)
At-large chances: St, John's (Minn.)

 

New England Collegiate Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Mitchell, 2. Lesley, 3. Elms, 4. Becker.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Becker 3 Mitchell 7 Final BX
  Elms 5 Lesley 6 Final BX
May. 5 Becker 7 Elms 6 Final BX
  Lesley 6 Mitchell 15 Final BX
  Lesley 16 Becker 4 Final BX
May. 6 Lesley 4 Mitchell 7 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Mitchell
At-large chances: none

 

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Top two from East and top two from West qualify; double elimination at Holman Stadium in Nashua, N.H., E1 vs. W2, E2 vs. W1 in openers; no restrictions thereafter.
Seedings: E1. Tufts, E2. Bates, W1. Amherst, W2. Wesleyan (Conn.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Wesleyan 3 Tufts 16 Final BX
  Bates 2 Amherst 3 Final - 12 innings BX
May. 12 Wesleyan 3 Bates 1 Final BX
  Tufts 2 Amherst 9 Final BX
  Tufts 14 Wesleyan 7 Final BX
May. 13 Tufts 2 Amherst 3 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Amherst
At-large bid: none

 

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Top five qualify. First round 4 vs. 5 single elimination; remainder of tournament best-of-3 series at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. Babson, 2. Clark, 3. Wheaton (Mass.), 4. MIT, 5. Springfield.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Springfield 0 MIT 5 Final BX
May. 4 Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Clark 1 Final BX
  MIT 3 Babson 7 Final BX RC
May. 5 MIT 5 Clark 6 Final BX
  Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Babson 6 Final BX RC
  Wheaton (Mass.) 5 Clark 4 Final BX
May. 6 Wheaton (Mass.) 5 Babson 11 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Babson
At-large chances: Clark, MIT, Springfield, Wheaton (Mass.)

 

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Top six qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; remaining games at Kean.
Seedings: 1. TCNJ, 2. Ramapo, 3. Rutgers-Camden, 4. Rowan, 5. Kean, 6. William Paterson.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 1 Kean 3 Ramapo 4 Final BX RC
  William Paterson 0 TCNJ 9 Final BX RC
  Rowan 14 Rutgers-Camden 2 Final BX RC
May. 4 William Paterson 4 Kean 5 Final BX RC
  Rutgers-Camden 3 TCNJ 1 Final BX
  Ramapo 2 Rowan 3 Final BX RC
May. 5 TCNJ 3 Ramapo 7 Final BX
  Rutgers-Camden 3 Kean 8 Final BX
  Ramapo 7 Rowan 2 Final BX
May. 6 Rowan 13 Kean 8 Final BX
  Rowan 4 Ramapo 1 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Rowan
At-large chances: Ramapo, Rutgers-Camden, TCNJ, Willam Paterson

 

North Atlantic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Castleton, 2. Lyndon, 3. New England College, 4. Maine-Framington.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 5 Maine-Farmington 2 Castleton 9 Final BX
  New England College 5 Lyndon State 6 Final BX
  Maine-Farmington 0 New England College 12 Final BX
May. 6 Lyndon State 5 Castleton 11 Final BX
  Lyndon State 2 New England College 11 Final BX
May. 7 New England College 5 Castleton 22 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Castleton
At-large chances: none

 

North Coast Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Wooster, 2. Dennison, 3. Wabash, 4. Kenyon.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Kenyon 1 Wooster 8 Final BX RC
  Wabash 4 Denison 2 Final BX
May. 11 Wabash 7 Wooster 3 Final BX
  Kenyon 4 Denison 9 Final BX
  Denison 2 Wooster 4 Final BX
May. 12 Wooster 8 Wabash 17 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Wabash
At-large chances: Denison, Wooster

 

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Penn State-Berk, 2. Penn College, 3. Penn State Abington, 4. Keuka, 5. Lancaster Bible, 6. SUNY Poly.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 8 Lancaster Bible 4 Keuka 5 Final BX RC
  SUNY Poly 12 Penn State-Abington 13 Final - 10 innings BX
May. 11 Keuka 0 Penn State-Berks 16 Final BX RC
  Penn State-Abington 2 Penn College 3 Final BX
May. 12 Keuka 7 Penn State-Abington 9 Final BX RC
  Penn College 0 Penn State-Berks 3 Final BX
  Penn State-Abington 4 Penn College 9 Final BX
May. 13 Penn College 12 Penn State-Berks 17 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Penn State-Berks
At-large chances: none

 

Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference 

Top six qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Concordia-Chicago, 2. Marian, 3. MSOE, 4. Aurora, 5. Benedictine, 6. Concordia (Wisc.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Milwaukee Engineering 14 Concordia (Wis.) 7 Final BX
  Benedictine 2 Aurora 9 Final BX
  Milwaukee Engineering 5 Marian 2 Final BX
  Aurora 8 Concordia-Chicago 3 Final BX
May. 12 Aurora 7 Milwaukee Engineering 5 Final BX
  Benedictine 1 Concordia (Wis.) 3 Final BX
  Marian 2 Concordia-Chicago 4 Final BX RC
  Concordia-Chicago 8 Concordia (Wis.) 2 Final BX RC
May. 13 Milwaukee Engineering 3 Concordia-Chicago 13 Final - 8 innings BX RC
  Concordia-Chicago 5 Aurora 2 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  Aurora 5 Concordia-Chicago 4 Final - 13 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Aurora
At-large chances: Benedictine, Concordia-Chicago

 

Northwest Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Pacific Lutheran, 2. Linfield, 3. Willamette, 4. George Fox.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 20 George Fox 7 Pacific Lutheran 6 Final BX
  Willamette 6 Linfield 3 Final BX
Apr. 21 Linfield 5 Pacific Lutheran 6 Final BX
  George Fox 4 Willamette 2 Final BX
  Willamette 4 Pacific Lutheran 2 Final BX
Apr. 22 George Fox 6 Willamette 11 Final BX
  George Fox 3 Willamette 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Willamette
At-large chances: none

 

Ohio Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Otterbein, 2. Marietta, 3. Baldwin Wallace, 4. Ohio Northern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Ohio Northern 2 Otterbein 4 Final BX
  Baldwin Wallace 19 Marietta 5 Final BX RC
May. 11 Baldwin Wallace 22 Otterbein 8 Final BX
  Ohio Northern 0 Marietta 2 Final BX
  Marietta 3 Otterbein 5 Final BX RC
May. 12 Baldwin Wallace 15 Otterbein 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid:Baldwin Wallace
At-large chances: Heidelberg, Marietta, Mount Union, Ohio Northern, Otterbein

 

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Top eight qualify; Three game series with four winners in double elimination at Calvin Falwell Field at Lynchburg City Stadium in Lynchburg, Va.
Seedings: 1, Randolph-Macon, 2. Virginia Wesleyan, 3. Roanoke, 4, Shenandoah, 5. Hampden-Sydney, 6. Lynchburg, 7. Gulilford, 8. Bridgewater.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Guilford 1 Virginia Wesleyan 9 Final BX
  Bridgewater (Va.) 7 Randolph-Macon 17 Final BX RC
  Virginia Wesleyan 4 Guilford 1 Final BX
  Bridgewater (Va.) 3 Randolph-Macon 17 Final BX
  Lynchburg 1 Roanoke 10 Final BX
  Roanoke 10 Lynchburg 4 Final BX
May. 5 Hampden-Sydney 4 Shenandoah 15 Final BX
May. 6 Shenandoah 6 Hampden-Sydney 4 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 11 Shenandoah 9 Randolph-Macon 7 Final BX RC
May. 12 Roanoke 5 Virginia Wesleyan 8 Final BX
  Roanoke 6 Randolph-Macon 5 Final BX RC
  Shenandoah 8 Virginia Wesleyan 3 Final BX RC
May. 13 Roanoke 3 Virginia Wesleyan 2 Final - 13 innings BX
  Shenandoah 8 Roanoke 4 Final - 10 innings BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Shenandoah
At-large chances: Randolph-Macon, Roanoke, Virginia Wesleyan

 

Presidents' Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Washington and Jefferson, 2. Thomas More, 3. Thiel, 4. St. Vincent.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Thiel 3 Thomas More 4 Final BX RC
  St. Vincent 4 Washington and Jefferson 2 Final BX RC
May. 11 Thomas More 11 St. Vincent 1 Final BX RC
  Thiel 1 Washington and Jefferson 8 Final BX
  St. Vincent 2 Washington and Jefferson 15 Final BX
May. 12 Thomas More 7 Washington and Jefferson 8 Final BX
  Thomas More 7 Washington and Jefferson 5 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Thomas More
At-large chances: Washington and Jefferson

 

Skyline Conference

Top six qualify. Single elimination with seeds 3-6, Double-elimination at No. 1 seed with remaining four teams
Seedings: 1. Farmingdale State, 1. St. Joseph's (L.I.), 3, Mount St. Mary's, 4. Merchant Marine, 5. SUNY Maritime, 6. Old Westbury.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 2 SUNY-Maritime 1 Merchant Marine 10 Final BX RC
  SUNY-Old Westbury 8 Mount St. Mary 9 Final BX
May. 4 Merchant Marine 1 Farmingdale State 4 Final BX
  Mount St. Mary 3 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 8 Final BX
  Mount St. Mary 8 Merchant Marine 9 Final BX
May. 5 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 7 Farmingdale State 1 Final BX
  Farmingdale State 2 Merchant Marine 9 Final BX
May. 6 Merchant Marine 5 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 4 Final BX
  St. Joseph's (L.I.) 6 Merchant Marine 5 Final - 11 innings RC BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: St. Joseph's (L.I.)
At-large chances: Farmingdale State.

 

Southern Athletic Association

All eight qualify; dual double elimination/best 2-of-3 series. First round top seed hosts 4-5, 8 seeds; No. 2 seed hosts 3, 6-7 seeds in double elimination tournaments; second round best 2-of-3 series between the two double-elimination tournament winners, at higher seed.
Seedings: 1. Berry, 2. Rhodes, 3. Hendrix, 4. Berry, 5. Sewanee, 6. Millsaps, 7. Oglethorpe, 8. Centre.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 19 Sewanee 3 Rhodes 6 Final BX RC
  Millsaps 4 Birmingham-Southern 9 Final BX
  Centre 1 Oglethorpe 2 Final BX RC
  Hendrix 4 Berry 9 Final BX
Apr. 20 Birmingham-Southern 0 Berry 15 Final - 7 innings BX
  Oglethorpe 4 Rhodes 10 Final BX
  Hendrix 5 Millsaps 6 Final BX
  Sewanee 2 Centre 5 Final BX
  Millsaps 9 Birmingham-Southern 7 Final BX
  Centre 9 Oglethorpe 6 Final BX RC
Apr. 21 Millsaps 0 Berry 12 Final BX
  Centre 2 Rhodes 6 Final BX
All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 28 Rhodes 11 Berry 7 Final BX RC
Apr. 29 Rhodes 7 Berry 8 Final BX
  Rhodes 7 Berry 6 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Rhodes
At-large chances: Berry

 

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination. First round at higher seeds; second round at No. 1 seed; third round at highest remaining seed.
Seedings: 1. La Verne, 2. Redlands, 3. Chapman, 4. Pomona-Pitzer.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Pomona-Pitzer 14 La Verne 24 Final BX
  Chapman 6 Redlands 13 Final BX RC
May. 5 Pomona-Pitzer 0 Chapman 6 Final BX
  La Verne 3 Redlands 10 Final BX RC
  La Verne 3 Chapman 10 Final BX
May. 6 Chapman 5 Redlands 2 Final BX RC
  Chapman 20 Redlands 12 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Chapman
At-large chances: Cal Lutheran, La Verne, Redlands

 

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1, Centenary (La.), 2. Trinity (Texas), 3. Texas Lutheran, 4. Southwestern.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 4 Southwestern 3 Centenary (La.) 2 Final - 10 innings BX
  Texas Lutheran 6 Trinity (Texas) 3 Final BX
May. 5 Southwestern 2 Texas Lutheran 3 Final BX
  Centenary (La.) 4 Trinity (Texas) 0 Final BX
  Southwestern 3 Centenary (La.) 6 Final BX
May. 6 Centenary (La.) 5 Texas Lutheran 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Texas Lutheran
At-large chances: Centenary (La.), Trinty (Texas)

 

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Top two in each division qualify; E1 vs. W2 and E2 vs. W1. No restrictions thereafter. Double elimination in Greenville, Ill.
Seedings: E1. Spalding, E2. Greenville, W1, Webster, W2, Westminster (Mo.).

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 Westminster (Mo.) 3 Spalding 7 Final BX RC
  Greenville 7 Webster 14 Final BX
May. 11 Spalding 10 Webster 16 Final BX
  Greenville 18 Westminster (Mo.) 9 Final BX
  Greenville 4 Spalding 0 Final BX
May. 12 Greenville 9 Webster 4 Final BX
  Greenville 0 Webster 8 Final BX
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Webster
At-large chances: none

 

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at No. 1 seed.
Seedings: 1. Cortland, 2. Oswego State, 3. SUNY New Paltz, 4. College of Brockport.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 3 Brockport 0 Cortland 5 Final BX RC
  SUNY New Paltz 3 Oswego State 4 Final BX RC
May. 4 Brockport 1 SUNY New Paltz 2 Final - 11 innings BX
  Oswego State 1 Cortland 2 Final - 11 innings BX RC
  SUNY New Paltz 2 Oswego State 4 Final BX
May. 5 Oswego State 15 Cortland 2 Final BX
  Oswego State 14 Cortland 4 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Oswego State
At-large chances: Cortland.

 

University Athletic Association

Champion: Case Western Reserve
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: Case Western Reserve, New York University, Washington (Mo.)

 

Upper Midwest Athletic Conference

Top four qualify; double elimination at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minn., hosted by St. Scholastica.
Seedings: 1. St. Scholastica, 2. Bethany Lutheran, 3. Northwestern (Minn.), 4. Northland, 5. UW-Superior.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
May. 10 UW-Superior 14 Northland 2 Final - 7 innings BX
  Northwestern (Minn.) 4 Bethany Lutheran 10 Final BX
  UW-Superior 4 St. Scholastica 19 Final - 7 innings BX RC
May. 11 UW-Superior 9 Northwestern (Minn.) 10 Final BX
  Bethany Lutheran 2 St. Scholastica 4 Final BX RC
  Northwestern (Minn.) 1 Bethany Lutheran 2 Final BX
May. 12 Bethany Lutheran 17 St. Scholastica 7 Final BX
  Bethany Lutheran 2 St. Scholastica 1 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: Bethany Lutheran
At-large chances: none

 

USA South Athletic Conference

Top eight qualify; double elimination at Fleming Stadium in Wilson, N.C.
Seedings: 1. Methodist, 2. Piedmont, 3. Ferrum, 4. Huntingdon, 5. N.C Wesleyan, 6. La Grange, 7. Maryville, 8. William Peace.

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Apr. 11 North Carolina Wesleyan 4 Huntingdon 2 Final BX
  William Peace 4 Methodist 10 Final BX RC
  Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Piedmont 8 Final BX
  LaGrange 2 Ferrum 1 Final BX
Apr. 12 Huntingdon 5 William Peace 4 Final BX
  Methodist 1 North Carolina Wesleyan 2 Final BX
  Piedmont 4 LaGrange 5 Final - 10 innings BX
  Ferrum 6 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Final BX
  Huntingdon 9 Piedmont 13 Final BX
  Ferrum 5 Methodist 10 Final BX
Apr. 13 North Carolina Wesleyan 3 LaGrange 12 Final BX
  Piedmont 3 Methodist 2 Final BX
  North Carolina Wesleyan 9 Piedmont 6 Final - 10 innings BX
Apr. 14 North Carolina Wesleyan 7 LaGrange 12 Final BX RC
All times Eastern

Automatic bid: LaGrange
At-large chances: Methodist, Piedmont

 

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

2018 WIAC Tourament was cancelled

Champion: UW-Whitewater
Automatic bid: none
At-large chances: UW-La Crosse, UW-Oshkosh, UW-Stevens Point, UW-Whitewater